University Relations and Marketing

Contacts:
Dan Carter, University Relations, 657-2269
Debbie Brown, University Relations, 657-2266

May 2, 2011

SU Billings marks largest graduating class ever

922 students receive degrees at Rimrock Auto Arena at MetraPark
during 84th annual ceremony

Degree Designation:

AA: Associate of Arts
AAS: Associate of Applied Science
AS: Associate of Science
B: Bachelor
BA: Bachelor of Arts
BFA: Bachelor of Fine Arts
BS: Bachelor of Science
CER: Certificate
M: Master
MED: Master of Education
MS: Master of Science

Honors Designation:
***Summa Cum Laude (4.00 GPA Bachelor's Degree)
**  Magna Cum Laude (3.75 - 3.99 GPA Bachelor's Degree)
*    Cum Laude (3.50 - 3.74 GPA Bachelor's Degree)
++ High Honors (3.75 -4.00 GPA Associate Degrees and Certificates)
+   Honors (3.50 - 3.74 GPA Associate Degrees and Certificates)
#   University Honors Scholar

Students from Montana Cities Other Than Billings Who Graduated April 30, 2011

Absarokee
Thomas David Huether, History Teaching Option; BA
Caitlyn Dawn Kynast, Marketing; BS

Anaconda
Laura L. Drescher, Liberal Studies; BS
Mark Moreni, Reading; MED

Baker
++Shyanne Howe, Radiologic Technology; AAS
Dallas D. Newell, Process Plant Technology; AAS
Neal E. Susa, Process Plant Technology; AAS

Ballantine
Lisa S. Fricks, Special Education and Elementary Education; BS

Belgrade
*Amanda Erickson, Human Services; BS
Stephanie Destrampe, General Business; BS
Kathryn Mariana Norby, Health Administration; M

Belt
**Rachel Bumgarner, English; BA
**#Jessica Louise Dawson, History Teaching Option; BA and Political Science Teaching Option; BS
*#Abigail L. Bumgarner, Accounting; BS
Kaycee Heikkila, Accounting; BS

Big Timber
+Ryan N. Langhus, Computer Programming and Application Development; AAS
William J. Mack, Fire Science; AS
Marguerite Clare Mills, General Studies; AA and Human Services; BS
Bobbie Jo Starkweather, Medical Coding and Insurance Billing; CER

Bigfork
*Christopher Richter, Criminal Justice; BS

Bozeman
**Angela Dawn Helland, General Business; BS
Nicquo Hope, Finance; BS
Christina Marie Lightner, Practical Nursing; AAS
Leah K. McLaughlin, Liberal Studies; BS
Tyler Moriarty, Health and Human Performance (Human Performance Option); BS
Anna Potuzak, Health and Human Performance (Health Promotion Option); BS
Kristy Schumacher, Nursing; AS

Bridger
Shane P. McCarten, Environmental Studies; BA
Chiemi Lee Phillips, Nursing; AS

Broadus
*David Olson, Mathematics; BS
Breiann J. Fulton, General Business; BS
Clifford Ross Randall, History Teaching Option; BA

Broadview
James Duggins, Drafting and Design Technology; AAS

Browning
Tessa Rose Racine, Human Services; BS

Butte
*Cassandra Franklin, Applied Science; B
++H. David Canty, Accounting Assistant; CER
Johnna Elizabeth Beatty, Public Relations; BS
Meagen Marie Beatty, Special Education and Elementary Education; BS
Angela R. Brady, Nursing; AS
Julie Ann Crowley-Malloy, Liberal Studies; BS
Gregory T. Ferriter, Management; BS
Rose Nelson, Management; BS
Alison Dorothy Troxel, Curriculum and Instruction; MED
Amanda Marie Weldon, Special Education and Elementary Education; BS

Cameron
Jamie Thacker Watterson, Communication Arts (Organizational); BA

Cascade
Shantell Mikal Marquis, Elementary Education; BS
Marilyn A. Thorn, Liberal Studies; BS

Chester
+Molly Mae Brown, Radiologic Technology; AAS

Chinook
Georgia Kay Barber, Management; BS
Marty Jay Birky, Public Relations; BS

Choteau
Rachael Anne Newmiller, Interdisciplinary Studies; MED

Clyde Park
++KayDee Ann Bailey, Radiologic Technology; AAS

Colstrip
*Alison Francis Dinstel, Communication Arts (Mass); BA
Judd T. Bennett, Diesel Technology; AAS
Trey William Gregg, Finance; BS
Curt L. Kapptie, Power Plant Technology; AAS
Kristi L. Rudolph, Human Services; BS
Alisha May Schmidt, Medical Administrative Assistant; AAS
Steven Shahan, Elementary Education; BS
Jennifer Lorraine Stokes, Medical Administrative Assistant; AAS
Eula Lynn Wilkins, Advanced Studies; MS

Columbia Falls
**Lindsey Elissa Heldstab, General Business; BS
Cealie Michelle Brumwell, Applied Science; B
Kymberlie Jean Island, Rehabilitation and Mental Health Counseling; MS

Columbus
++Tara L. Smith, Practical Nursing; AAS
+Jennifer Reneé Ketola, Nursing; AS
+Michael Kober, Power Plant Technology; AAS
Robin DeBruycker, Health and Human Performance (Teaching Option); BS
Samantha L. Elton, Elementary Education; BS
Tarah Lee Hanson, Elementary Education; BS
Chelsea Renae Hoffa, Criminal Justice; BS
Shannon M. Huffield, General Studies; AA and Human Services; BS
Heather Leann McGinnis, General Studies; AA
Rebecca L. Wegner, Nursing; AS

Conrad
**#Anna Louella Pollard, English; BA

Crow Agency
+Arthur Andrew Cherry, Fire Science; AS

Culbertson
Amanda Mitchell Hickel, Advanced Studies; MS
Brittny Jo Marchwick-Wix, General Studies; AS
Travis Chester Zech, Nursing; AS

Custer
Loree Linnea Benjamin, Broadfield Science Teaching Option; BS
Christa Suzanne Howley, English Teaching Option; BA
LaDona Michelle Yerian, School Counseling; MED

Denton
Austin C. Mapston, Public Relations; MS
Rachelle Christine Poser, Rehabilitation and Mental Health Counseling; MS

Dillon
Kale Baker, Finance; BS

East Helena
Desiree Dean, Liberal Studies; BS
Michael Curtis Hamlin, Accounting Assistant; CER

Ekalaka
+Ches R. Meyer, Construction Technology; AAS

Ennis
Anthony Jordan Tezak, Computer Systems Technology; AAS

Ethridge
++Arlene E. Henke, Accounting Technology; AAS

Fairfield
*Kelsey Taylor Brown, Elementary Education; BS
Windie Kae Goldhahn, Interdisciplinary Studies; MED

Fairview
Vanessa D. Cherrey, General Studies; AA and Human Services; BS
Jennifer Kae Ullman, Business Administration; AS

Fallon
Derinda K. Stickel, Elementary Education; BS
Scott Cameron Wollman, Psychology; MS

Forsyth
Amber Desmarais, Medical Coding and Insurance Billing; CER
Stacy L. Hagedorn, School Counseling; MED
Karlene S. Jensen, Reading; MED

Fort Benton
M. Lacy Haagenson, English Teaching Option; BA

Fort Peck
++Mitzi Jo Weisbeck, Practical Nursing; AAS
Marisa J. Braaten, Business Administration and Human Resources; AS
Stacey Alaine McAllister, Health Administration; BS

Frenchtown
Caitlin E. Burke, Psychology; BS

Froid
Scott Michael Paquin, General Business; BS

Gardiner
Ashlee Madison Durfey, Business Administration; AS
Jason Tanascu, Criminal Justice; BS

Geraldine
Kelsee Kay Clark, Health and Human Performance (Human Performance Option); BS

Glasgow
*Whitney D. Beil, General Business; BS
*Kristi R. Iman, Liberal Studies; BS
Nickolas Laurence Dirkes, Health Administration; M
Miranda Barnby Rice, Office Assistant; CER

Glendive
**BreAnn Nicole Lytle, Elementary Education and Reading; BS
**Ryan Pust, Management; BS
Patrick W. Gay, Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology; AAS
Travis Clayton Lassle, Special Education and Elementary Education; BS
Denise L. Naasz, General Studies; AA
Drew Jordan Turner, History; BA

Great Falls
*Amber E. Hedrick, Special Education and Elementary Education; BS
*Danielle Ritter, Health and Human Performance (Human Performance Option); BS
Kresant Danelle Bennett, Liberal Studies; BS
Christian Borer, Nursing; AS
Kyle M. Buffington, Interdisciplinary Studies; MED
William Glenn Carmichael, Applied Science; B
Jonathan Howard Carroll, Biology; BS
Dawn Rene Dengel, School Counseling; MED
Alfred Falcon, Rehabilitation and Mental Health Counseling; MS
Nathan Michael Fisk, Criminal Justice; BS
Levi Johnson, Mathematics Teaching Option; BS
Ole Thomas Johnson, Liberal Studies; BS
Roberta Lee, Psychology; BS
Danielle Danae Love, Liberal Studies; BS
Heather Lynn Palermo, Public Relations; MS
Tammie Kathleen Schield, Liberal Studies; BS
Cortney Lynn See, Public Relations; MS
Valerie A. Skinner, General Business; BS
Alisha René Spaulding, Human Resources; AS
MacKenzie Lynn Umemoto, School Counseling; MED
Chloe Zahara, Applied Science; B

Hamilton
Cody Charles Cousins, Management; BS

Hardin
++Christopher Pleier, Computer Systems Technology; AAS
Delores J. Espinoza, Nursing; AS
Rudolph (Rudy) Kelly, Drafting and Design Technology; AAS
Alethea M. Pease, Nursing; AS
Kelvin LeeRoy Schanaman, English; BA
Cadie L. Warren, Radiologic Technology; AAS

Harlem
**#Darcie Lynn Mohar, Public Relations; BS
Kale T. Baldik, Automotive Technology; AAS and Diesel Technology; CER

Havre
Alexandria Marie Fisher, Public Relations; MS
Jeffrey M. Tibbals, Finance; BS
Megan Toldness, Accounting; BS

Helena
***Andrea Alyn Chapman, Special Education and Elementary Education; BS
**Renae Novak, Applied Science; B
*Sara Marie Hill, Elementary Education; BS
*Kimberly D. Schaefer, Applied Science; B
++Kory Farrell, Automobile Collision Repair Technology; CER
Stephen Baiamonte, Public Relations; MS
Daniel L. Bernhardt, Communication Arts (Organizational); BA
April Debre' Gonzalez, General Studies; AA
Mark Hopkins, Management; BS
Jeremy David McFarlane, General Business; BS
Damian Richard Senden, Drafting and Design Technology; AAS

Hobson
Sonja Lee Pospisil, Liberal Studies; BS

Hogeland
Ashley Klindworth, Medical Administrative Assistant; AAS

Huntley
*Jessica Lynn Skillman , Applied Science; B
+Kirsti Donna Scofield, Radiologic Technology; AAS
Jessica L. Fallang, Biology Medical Laboratory Science Option; BS

Hysham
++Shelby Jo Rolandson, Medical Administrative Assistant; AAS
Kacie Jean Vanderloos, Special Education and Elementary Education; BS
Jason Layne Welch, Medical Coding and Insurance Billing; CER

Joliet
*Savanah M. Smith, Elementary Education; BS
++Amy Lynne Rehklau, Nursing; AS
Calico Allard, General Studies; AS
Lee J. Campbell, Automobile Collision Repair and Refinishing Technology; AAS
Heather Dove, Practical Nursing; AAS
Jess L. Graber, Welding and Metal Fabrication; CER
Debran M. Ivey, Rehabilitation and Mental Health Counseling; MS
Christopher W. Lorash, Finance; BS
Lori Jellum McCormick, General Studies; AA and Rehabilitation and Related Services; BS

Judith Gap
++Ruth Perry, Computer Programming and Application Development; AAS
Deshawn Lewis, Finance; BS

Kalispell
*Cynthia A. Cannon, General Business; BS
Kristi Absalonson, Applied Science; B
Jeremy Sean DeHerrera, Health and Human Performance (Human Performance Option); BS
Stephanie Retter, General Business; BS

Kila
Cheryl A. Russell, Advanced Studies; MS

Lambert
John Mullin, Health and Human Performance (Human Performance Option); BS

Lame Deer
Carolyn A. Whiteman, General Business; BS
Sunshine Irma WoodenLegs, Liberal Studies; BS

Laurel
**Anya I. Mohr, Applied Science; B
**Jesse G. Winston, Mathematics; BS
*Cameron C. Fox, Biology; BS
*Christopher Allen Hust, Criminal Justice; BS
*Sara Kane, Elementary Education; BS
*Jesse MacColl Reitler, Finance; BS
*Tracy L. Steinmasel, Biology Medical Laboratory Science Option; BS
*Kimberly J. Wallila, Elementary Education; BS
+Chelsey Rae Jansma, Practical Nursing; AAS
+Grant James Morrison, General Studies; AA
Lyndsey N. Amestoy, Elementary Education; BS
Jaylee Mykell Booth, Elementary Education; BS
Laurie Michael Burton, Health Administration; BS
Ashley Renae Cellmer, Psychology; BA
Brandon O'Neil Cox, Special Education and Elementary Education; BS
Ryan Goby, Process Plant Technology; AAS
Scott Hagfeldt, Marketing; BS
Kevin Hoffman, Computer Desktop/Network Support; AAS
Mark William Kane, Interdisciplinary Studies; MED
Bobbi Kaye Kupfner, Communication Arts (Theatre); BA
Heather Nicole Laber, Administrative Assistant; AAS
Amanda J. Landsverk, General Studies; AS
Rusty L. Logan, Public Administration; M
Travis S. McCullough, Health and Human Performance (Teaching Option); BS
Scot Leonard McKinney, Process Plant Technology; AAS
Jeannette Susan Meccage, Interdisciplinary Studies; MED
Tonya M. Mothershead, Nursing; AS
Eddy Nelson, Management and Marketing; BS
Kathryn Joyce Roberts, General Studies; AS
Tomas Jon Sarkela, Automotive Technology; AAS
Bonnie Jean Satterfield, Construction Technology; AAS
Emilee Justine Schessler, Human Resources; AS
Darcy A. Schweigert, General Studies; AA and Human Services; BS
Jessica Nicole Skattum, General Studies; AS
Nicholas J. Tikalsky, Mathematics Teaching Option; BS
Shawna Swecker Wegner, Accounting Technology; AAS

Lewistown
**Sereta Rebecca Heser, English Teaching Option; BA
Michael S. Brottem, Applied Science; B
Daniel J. Kamp, Drafting and Design Technology; AAS
Philip Mammen, Computer Desktop/Network Support; AAS
Lesly Richter, Rehabilitation and Mental Health Counseling; MS
Diane Dawn Stilson, Environmental Studies; BA

Libby
+Jessica Jo Drake, General Studies; AS

Livingston
++James Matthew Kelly, Computer Systems Technology; AAS
Debbie Lynn Schoolcraft, English Teaching Option; BA

Lolo
Dianne M. Hansen, Health Administration; M
Katherine Ann Hoff, Liberal Studies; BS

Luther
ReAnna Lynn Kero, Criminal Justice; BS

Malta
Fallon Elizabeth Brown, Criminal Justice and Sociology; BS
Jesica Zeal Henderson, Music Performance Option; BA
Kellie Lynn Wiederrick, Public Relations; BS

Manhattan
Erika M. Halle, Marketing; BS

Miles City
Skyler Rae Cozzens, Accounting; BS
Danielle Elliott, Criminal Justice and Psychology; BS
Ashley Anne Hankins, Special Education and Elementary Education; BS
Sarah L. McNamee, Communication Arts (Mass); BA
Brady Duane Patch, Management; BS
Brandy L. Reid, Special Education and Elementary Education; BS
Kelsey Rose Sweet, Accounting Technology; AAS
Abigail M. Weimer, General Business; BS

Missoula
++Kevin A. Briggs, General Studies; AS
++Heather C. Martens, Radiologic Technology; AAS
Levi Skiffington Anderson, Health Administration; M
Daniel P. Knudsen, Public Relations; BS
Lindsay McKittrick, Health Administration; M
Kayleen Amber Pings, General Business; BS
Amber Kaye Roddy, Health Administration; M
Micah Rozeboom, Applied Science; B
Ken Schrock, History; BA

Molt
Ashlee Ann Bermes, Elementary Education and Reading; BS
Lesley A. Sanford, Elementary Education and Reading; BS
Kyle D. Schneidt, Welding and Metal Fabrication; CER

Nashua
Curtis Leonard Leader, Automobile Collision Repair Technology; CER and Automobile Refinishing Technology; CER

Park City
*Justin Mohr, Management; BS and Political Science; BS
++Diane M. Clancy, Practical Nursing; AAS
Gail Blakely, Liberal Studies; BS
Tammy Hernandez, Nursing; AS
Stacy Arlene Hogemark, Athletic Training; MS
Stephanie Hogemark, Health Administration; BS
Troy Shiloh Parish, Power Plant Technology; AAS

Plains
+Lucas H. Necessary, General Studies; AS
+Kristen M. Rehbein, General Studies; AS

Plentywood *Alyssa Nicole Heppner, Elementary Education; BS
Trent Andrew Everson, Accounting; BS
Reanne Yvonne Tangedal, General Studies; AA

Polson
*Bradley Jay Jones, Liberal Studies; BS
*Teresa Ellen Morigeau, General Business; BS
++Kristi N. Kimble, Radiologic Technology; AAS
+Peggy Finnicum Rowe, General Studies; AA
Aimee J. Cooke, General Business; BS

Pompeys Pillar
Isaiah Nollmeyer, Power Plant Technology; AAS

Poplar
Katie Rae Crowley, School Counseling; MED
Lisa Strauser, Liberal Studies; BS

Powderville
James A. Brown, Interdisciplinary Studies; MED

Rapelje
+Seth Parker Ballbach, Diesel Technology; AAS

Red Lodge
Josephine Greene, Psychology; BS
Madeline Jean Weamer, Accounting; BS
Melissa Yuhas, Elementary Education; BS

Rosebud
**Amy J. Ashley, Elementary Education; BS

Roundup
**Kellen Rhodes, Accounting; BS
*Rebecca Catherine Samoville, History and Sociology; BA
Jeffrey Patrick Charlton, Liberal Studies; BS
Cody Deutschmann, Computer Programming and Application Development; AAS
Megan Elisabeth Gouine, Marketing; BS

Rudyard
*Kira Fladstol, Health and Human Performance (Human Performance Option); BS

Ryegate
Morgan H. Streeter, Human Services; BS

Scobey
Holly Dawn Girard, Elementary Education; BS
Matthew Girard, Automobile Collision Repair and Refinishing Technology; AAS
Amanda M. Sprague, Elementary Education; BS
Dena Diane Stephenson, General Business; BS

Shelby
*Ronald D. Buck, Jr., Elementary Education; BS
Britney Bancroft, Generalist; MS

Shepherd
*Kelcey Jaggart Deutscher, Management; BS
*Bailey Jo O'Connor, Human Services; BS
++Jonathon M. Sutton, Computer Systems Technology; AAS
+Shelley Lynn Pierce, Construction Technology; AAS
DeVonne C. Chapel, Medical Coding and Insurance Billing; CER
Lacey Ann Erickson-Abell, Liberal Studies; BS
Tillie A. Hoefer, Welding and Metal Fabrication; CER
Amanda Jacobs, Management and Marketing; BS
Tiffany Oedekoven, Biology; BS
Brandon Schwab, Management and Marketing; BS
Lindsey Townsend, Psychology; BS
Heather Marie Wilson, English; BA

Sidney
*Matthew M. Stedman, Management; BS
*Diane Rae Thomassen, Human Services; BS
+Jared A. Kransky, Computer Systems Technology; AAS
+Diane Rae Thomassen, General Studies; AA
Jade Allen Binder, Construction Technology; AAS
Stacey Collins, School Counseling; MED
Heather Cotter, Applied Science; B
Andrew Quale, Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology; AAS
Collin Anthony Coleman Walla, Construction Technology; AAS
M. Kiesha Wells, Mathematics Teaching Option; BS
Katrina M. Werner, Generalist; MS

Terry
Jade Ashley Freiboth, General Studies; AA and Psychiatric Rehabilitation; BS
Fabian Pisk, Finance; BS

Thompson Falls
++Diane Marie Delducco, Accounting Technology; AAS

Turner
++Taylor Fouts, Automotive Technology; AAS

White Sulphur Springs
*Christina L. Andes, Health Administration; BS

Whitefish
*Elaine Marie Cook, General Business; BS
Laurie Anne O'Leary, Public Relations; MS

Whitehall
++Ellen Kay Moore, Medical Administrative Assistant; AAS
Kyle A. Clark, Health and Human Performance (Human Performance Option); BS

Whitewater
Joshua L. Obie, Nursing; AS

Wibaux
Raquel Booth Fisher, General Studies; AA

Winifred
*Kelsey Loraine Willson, Elementary Education; BS
Erin M. Econom, Health and Human Performance (Health Promotion Option); BS

Winnett
Craig Vincent Kahnke, Computer Desktop/Network Support; AAS

Wolf Point
Rika James Christiansen, Liberal Studies; BS
Zach Delger, Information Systems; BS
Jared Fyfe, Power Plant Technology; AAS
Shandy Hanks, Medical Coding and Insurance Billing; CER
Erin R. Krauth, Health and Human Performance (Human Performance Option); BS

Worden
+Natalie Gansel, Accounting Assistant; CER
+Melanie Seifert, Radiologic Technology; AAS
Kyle W. McLain, Management; BS

Back to Top | Back to May 2 Commencement News Release


Facebook icon
Flikr icon
Twitter icon
YouTube icon
A-Z Index: A | B |C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
myInfo
1500 University Drive | Billings, MT 59101 | 406.657.2011 | 800.565.6782 | © 2010 Montana State University Billings | webmaster@msubillings.edu