University Relations and Marketing

Contacts:
Dan Carter, University Relations, 657-2269
Debbie Brown, University Relations, 657-2266

May 2, 2011

MSU Billings marks largest graduating class ever

922 students receive degrees at Rimrock Auto Arena at MetraPark
during 84th annual ceremony

Degree Designation:

AA: Associate of Arts
AAS: Associate of Applied Science
AS: Associate of Science
B: Bachelor
BA: Bachelor of Arts
BFA: Bachelor of Fine Arts
BS: Bachelor of Science
CER: Certificate
M: Master
MED: Master of Education
MS: Master of Science

Honors Designation:
***Summa Cum Laude (4.00 GPA Bachelor's Degree)
**  Magna Cum Laude (3.75 - 3.99 GPA Bachelor's Degree)
*    Cum Laude (3.50 - 3.74 GPA Bachelor's Degree)
++ High Honors (3.75 -4.00 GPA Associate Degrees and Certificates)
+   Honors (3.50 - 3.74 GPA Associate Degrees and Certificates)
#   University Honors Scholar

Students are listed alphabetically, with honors graduates listed first.

Students from Billings, Montana Who Graduated April 30, 2011

**Jessica Berger, Biology; BS
**#Kirsten Ashley Dear, Spanish; BA
**Caitlin Ann Dorris, Elementary Education and Reading; BS
**Allyson M. Hagenbuch, Accounting; BS
**Mark L. Hinman, Applied Science; B
**Michelle Hornbeck, Marketing; BS
**Emily Houston, Elementary Education and Reading; BS
**#Holly Joy Hudson, Finance; BS
**Erick Paul Ingwaldson, Information Systems; BS
**Kelsey Johnson, Accounting; BS
**Erin Kathleen Kennedy, Finance; BS and Mathematics; BS
**Sara Kennedy, Spanish; BA
**Joseph Adam Krenzer, Biology; BS
**Amy N. Marcotte, Accounting; BS
**Jennifer Anne Rath, Finance; BS
**Rachael Anne Rath, Biology; BS
**Joel Matthew Sand, Spanish; BA
**Aleia N. Waldmann, Public Relations; BS
**Colleen N. Ward, Special Education and Elementary Education; BS
**Katie Joy Wicker, Communication Arts (Organizational); BA and Public Relations; BS

*Lynelle Crandell Amen, Human Services; BS
*Brandon S. Anton, Mathematics Teaching Option; BS
*Mary Ann Baty, Art Teaching Option and English Teaching Option; BA
*Krista M. Bice, Elementary Education; BS
*Larry Allan Bradley, Health and Human Performance (Human Performance Option); BS
*Stacy L. Brown-Green, Psychiatric Rehabilitation; BS
*Mattie Jo Clark, English; BA
*Levi W. Cook, English Teaching Option and History Teaching Option; BA
*Sherri Cornett, Art; BFA
*Katie Ellis, Music Performance Option; BA
*Callie Farrar, Spanish Teaching Option; BA
*Felicia Frank, Communication Arts (Mass); BA
*Joseph Thomas Friez, Environmental Studies; BA
*Dianna Grantham, Rehabilitation and Related Services; BS
*Jennifer Gross, Environmental Studies; BA
*Triniti Nicole Halverson, Health and Human Performance (Health Promotion Option); BS
*Chelsey Desaray Handford, Elementary Education; BS
*Mikayla Jean Hirschkorn, Mathematics Teaching Option; BS
*Brandi Klobofski, Biology; BS
*Carly E. Knight, Sociology; BS
*Danielle M. Lackman, Elementary Education; BS
*Diane Rae Larson, Communication Arts (Mass); BA
*Maggie McClurg, Music Performance Option; BA
*Chelsea René J. Meisner, Human Services; BS
*Jeremy S. Morris, Marketing; BS
*Sicily N. Morris, Human Services; BS
*Rikki Catherine Peach, English; BA
*James Pertuit, Elementary Education; BS
*Patrick M. Rivers, Accounting; BS
*Richard Herman Schottler, Rehabilitation and Related Services; BS
*Samantha Jo Schrock, English; BA
*Tia Cheyenne Sheehan, Health and Human Performance (Health Promotion Option); BS
*Nathan Charles Steier, Special Education and Elementary Education; BS
*Thomas T. Sullivan, Spanish; BA and Biology; BS
*Raquel Maria Thimsen, Spanish; BA
*Benjamin Ulledalen, History; BA
*Alexa Vogel, History; BA
*James Wiesner, Liberal Studies; BS

++Nicholas O. Andrews, Drafting and Design Technology; AAS
++Erica Baker, Accounting Technology; AAS
++Heather N. Certain, Practical Nursing; AAS
++Amy M. Davis, Medical Administrative Assistant; AAS
++Nancy Gerbasi, Nursing; AS
++Suzanne Griggs, Accounting Technology; AAS
++Robert Nicholas Jackson, Welding and Metal Fabrication; AAS
++Erin Colleen Jensvold, Process Plant Technology; AAS
++Grant Maus, Automobile Collision Repair and Refinishing Technology; AAS
++Drew Michael McGough, Computer Programming and Application Development; AAS
++Rita Ness, General Studies; AA
++Shauna Newton, Radiologic Technology; AAS
++Madeleine A. Norton, Medical Coding and Insurance Billing; CER
++Alandra Oukrop, Computer Systems Technology; AAS
++Allen Franklin Perkins, Computer Systems Technology; AAS
++Kathy Lynn Smolenski, Medical Coding and Insurance Billing; CER
++Vicki Stenberg-Eliason, Human Resource Management; CER
++Stacy Marie Strock, Medical Coding and Insurance Billing; CER
++Darlene L. Weis, Medical Administrative Assistant; AAS
++Laurie Elizabeth Wohler, Practical Nursing; AAS

+Tenille Rose Bomar, Radiologic Technology; AAS
+Stacy L. Brown-Green, General Studies; AA
+Ruth Ann Corey, Practical Nursing; AAS
+Courtney Lauren Flynn, Process Plant Technology; AAS
+Tyler Lyman Fox, Radiologic Technology; AAS
+Jennifer L. Gates, Nursing; AS
+Toni Henley, Practical Nursing; AAS
+Andrea Nicole Johnston, Nursing; AS
+Joseph Wade LaFlamme, Networking Technology; CER
+Jacqueline Dawn Madole, Practical Nursing; AAS
+Andrew McOmber, Computer Desktop/Network Support; AAS and Computer Systems Technology; AAS
+Chelsea René J. Meisner, General Studies; AA
+Sicily N. Morris, General Studies; AA
+Elle Palaoro, Radiologic Technology; AAS
+Teal Nicole Pates, General Studies; AA
+Erin R. Popp, Practical Nursing; AAS
+Joshua K. Squires, Diesel Technology; AAS
+Candy A. Steiner, Nursing; AS
+Darin Stricker, Nursing; AS
+George A. Stuckers, Process Plant Technology; AAS
+Joel Traywick, Nursing; AS
+Leah Shannon Vetch, General Studies; AS
+Betsy Angelica Carol Wandler, Practical Nursing; AAS

Michael Don Adams, Liberal Studies; BS
Danielle Marie Alberta, Psychology; BS
Beth Ann Allen, Finance; BS
Lindy Anderton, Nursing; AS
Christopher Andre, Management; BS
Aimee M. Aplin, Accounting; BS
Michael Armstrong, Computer Systems Technology; AAS
Shanon R. Ash, Nursing; AS
Mohammad Khuram Aslam, Information Systems; BS
James Bailey, Environmental Studies; BA
David Lee Ballew, Computer Desktop/Network Support; AAS
Stacey Barbeau, Reading; MED
Dwayne A. Bartle, Public Relations; MS
Amanda Baskerville, Elementary Education and Reading; BS
Liane Bates, Nursing; AS
Derek P. Baumgartner, Practical Nursing; AAS
Aven A. Benner, General Studies; AS
Autumn Brandi Bergen, Criminal Justice; BS
Rick L. Bermes, School Counseling; MED
Melissa Rae Bertram, Computer Systems Technology; AAS
Charlotte Sue Bettridge, Interdisciplinary Studies; MED
Michael F. Bikle, Drafting and Design Technology; AAS
Justin Boehm, Process Plant Technology; AAS
Mark T. Bolt, Jr., Liberal Studies; BS
Ashley Rayshel Bragg, Management and Marketing; BS
Jeremiah Branum, School Counseling; MED
Andrea Brewer, Automobile Refinishing Technology; CER
Jacqueline R. Briceno, Biology Medical Laboratory Science Option; BS
Yuki Joy Brien, Rehabilitation and Mental Health Counseling; MS
Katrina Britton, Medical Administrative Assistant; AAS
Larry Daniel Broadbrooks, General Studies; AS
Cody Francis Brockel, Communication Arts (Mass); BA
Maryellen Bromgard, Rehabilitation and Mental Health Counseling; MS
Justin D. Brown, Marketing; BS
William James Brown, General Business; BS
Stacey Burfiend-Zyliak, Communication Arts (Mass); BA
Nicholas Steven Cabrera, Management and Marketing; BS
Sara Marie Campbell, Sport, Recreation and Fitness Management; MS
Anthony M. Canape, Process Plant Technology; AAS
Montana Rose Capron, Liberal Studies; BS
Megan Brianne Carlson, Health and Human Performance (Human Performance Option); BS
Ryan Carroll, Nursing; AS
Dexter Wade Caudill, General Business; BS
Kelcey M. Cavan, Elementary Education; BS
David Chakos, Practical Nursing; AAS
Diana R. Chandler, Welding and Metal Fabrication; AAS
Chet Thomas Christensen, Process Plant Technology; AAS
Michael Riley Christoferson, Liberal Studies; BS
Evan Patrick Cook, Communication Arts (Mass); BA
Brian Cooper, Management and Marketing; BS
Carmen Cox, Practical Nursing; AAS
Angela M. Cravens, Biology Medical Laboratory Science Option; BS
Laura Herea Critelli, Public Administration; M
Heather Blome Crittenden, Mathematics Teaching Option; BS
Carolyn Margaret Cunnington, History; BA
Marcus Noel Davila, Management; BS
Brooke Dawes, Practical Nursing; AAS
Jessica M. Deese, Special Education and Elementary Education; BS
Jeremy Dell, Music Teaching Option and Music Performance Option; BA
Narayan Ananda Diamond, Interdisciplinary Studies; MED
Sarah Dillon, Nursing; AS
Ashley V. Dilts, Marketing; BS
Sheila J. Dockter, Liberal Studies; BS
Chelsy Donahoe, Elementary Education; BS
Crystal Doney, Nursing; AS
Joe Dooley, Process Plant Technology; AAS
Jennifer L. Dover, Elementary Education; BS
Deanna Monica Duckett, Accounting; BS
McKinnon Dye, Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology; AAS
Taylor J. Earles, Automotive Technology; AAS
Samantha Kay Eastwood, Psychology; BS
Carey P. Eggen, General Studies; AS
Amber Rae Embry, Drafting and Design Technology; AAS
Ethan Erb, Drafting and Design Technology; AAS
Chelcie Rae Erdmann, Liberal Studies; BS
Tana M. Erickson, Medical Coding and Insurance Billing; CER
Jason Peter Evangeline, Rehabilitation and Mental Health Counseling; MS
Toby Dionwesley Falcon, Drafting and Design Technology; AAS
Patrick T. Farrell, Process Plant Technology; AAS
Garth W. Ferro, Interdisciplinary Studies; MED
Andrew Fisher, Marketing; BS
Kristy Wells Flesch, Advanced Studies; MS
Tabitha A. Fox, General Studies; AA and Human Services; BS
Alyssa M. Frank, Medical Administrative Assistant; AAS
Chad Freitag, History; BA
Adam Paul Frickel, Liberal Studies; BS
Sheri L. Fritz, Nursing; AS
Ashley Marie Frodsham, Fire Science; AS
Taddrick P. Fulton, Automobile Collision Repair and Refinishing Technology; AAS
Laura Gainan, Practical Nursing; AAS
Heather Marie Gallagher, Communication Arts (Organizational); BA
>Kari L. Gannett, Health Administration; M
Concepcion S. Garcia, Management; BS
Deanne K. Gemmill, Interdisciplinary Studies; MED
Jennifer Gerttula, Public Relations; BS
Rustin Kent Gilmore, Biology; BS
Angela P. Glassing, Biology; BS
Matthew D. Glasson, Mathematics Teaching Option; BS
Maggie Louise Gohs, Health and Human Performance (Health Promotion Option); BS
Nathen Jay Good, Diesel Technology; AAS
Paige C. Gottwals, Practical Nursing; AAS
Kelsey Greenfield, Elementary Education; BS
Joel Clark Grinder, Criminal Justice; BS
Curt Jay Hagerman, Elementary Education; BS
Misty Dawn Hale, Practical Nursing; AAS
Amy E. Hall, Interdisciplinary Studies; MED
Matthew G. Hall, Psychology; MS
Cole Robert Halpin, Computer Systems Technology; AAS
Kory M. Hammer, Management; BS
Kevin R. Hammond, Nursing; AS
Emily Hamnes, Health and Human Performance (Human Performance Option); BS
Nichole A. Hamnes, School Counseling; MED
Anya Victoria Hanks, Interdisciplinary Studies; MED
Jasmine Shea Hansen, Management and Marketing; BS
Andrew J. Harkless, Computer Desktop/Network Support; AAS
Andrew Harmoning, Management; BS
Stephanie Ann Harvey, Medical Administrative Assistant; AAS
Tess L. Hatfield, Public Relations; MS
Sarah Elisa Haugse, Criminal Justice; BS and Human Services; BS
Danny L. Hawbaker, Environmental Studies; BA
Maggie Ilene Heimbichner, Business Administration; AS
Charles Brady Heinaman, Management; BS
Brenda Jean Held, Accounting Technology; AAS
Steven M. Henry, Management; BS
Dustin Herbert, Interdisciplinary Studies; MED
Amber Lynn Heupel, Public Relations; BS
Randy Lee Hiatt, Interdisciplinary Studies; MED
Gary W. Hicks, Interdisciplinary Studies; MED
Marni Clair Higdon-Tooley, Interdisciplinary Studies; MED
Christina Nichole Higgins, Liberal Studies; BS
Katie Hinkle, Criminal Justice; BS
Angela Suzanne Hirt, School Counseling; MED
Holly Frances Holbrook, Public Relations; BS
Ryan Richard Holm, Management and Marketing; BS
Kevin Scott Holzwarth, Construction Technology; AAS
Kimberly Hopkins, Public Relations; BS
Ross E. Hornung, Radiologic Technology; AAS
Kalan Horton, Public Relations; MS
Sharron Hoy, Practical Nursing; AAS
Casey Lynn Hubbard, Spanish; BA
Jaime N. Huebner, Nursing; AS
Brendan Samuel Hunscher, Interdisciplinary Studies; MED
Rebecca Sue Hurlburt, Spanish; BA
Jennifer Lynn Huschka, Accounting Technology; AAS
Astghik Iknatian, Rehabilitation and Mental Health Counseling; MS
Stephanie M. Jabalera, Accounting; BS
Michael W. Jackson, Welding and Metal Fabrication; AAS
Kimberly Jean Jansma, Biology Medical Laboratory Science Option; BS
Elizabeth Jiggins, Psychology; MS
Kellie Johnson, Biology; BS
Le Anna Johnson, Environmental Studies; BA
Shawna R. Johnson, Practical Nursing; AAS
Cheltsie Kay Jones, Art Teaching Option; BA
Julia L. Jones, Computer Desktop/Network Support; AAS
Tyler Kaftan, Accounting; BS
Shauna Keierleber, Health Administration; BS
Rachel Ann Kennedy, Management; BS
Taewoo Khang, Nursing; AS
Meghan Rose Kilroy, Interdisciplinary Studies; MED
Jasmine Marie Kintzler, Public Relations; BS
Jennifer Lynn Klein, Public Relations; MS
Heather Lynn Kolstad, Practical Nursing; AAS
Megan Mariah Kongaika, Public Relations; MS
Calli Lynnette Kornblau, Practical Nursing; AAS
LaRae Kramlick, Office Assistant; CER
Jessica Nichole Kratochvil, Health Administration; BS
Troy Garrett Krieger, Biology Medical Laboratory Science Option; BS
Kurt Kristensen, General Business; BS
Joel Franklin Kucera, History; BA
Susan Melissa Kuntz, Early Childhood; MED
Carlie Kurokawa, Special Education and Elementary Education; BS
Debra S. Laci, School Counseling; MED
Amanda LaFountaine, Biology; BS
Gayle Marie Lam, Interdisciplinary Studies; MED
Cody E. Langbehn, Health Administration; M
Gary Larson, Networking Technology; AS
Jeremy Ryan Larson, Health and Human Performance (Human Performance Option); BS
Elizabeth A. Latimore, Management; BS
Gwynn Marie Lauwers, Practical Nursing; AAS
Heidi J. Lehman, Interdisciplinary Studies; MED
Jamie N. Letendre, Nursing; AS
Kathryn S. Lindell, Criminal Justice and Sociology; BS
Heather M. Lindenberg, Practical Nursing; AAS
Alicia Linder, Elementary Education; BS
Julie Boswell Livingston, Psychology; MS
Dustin D. Long, Practical Nursing; AAS
Randi M. Long, Psychology; BS
Susan Lorraine Lundby, Accounting; BS
Roger Madriz, Political Science; BS
Bailey Nicole Martin, History; BA
Teah Lyn Mason, Practical Nursing; AAS
Zach Maurer, Diesel Technology; CER
Michael Jefferey Mayott, Sport, Recreation and Fitness Management; MS
Amanda Sue McCormick, Public Relations; BS
Joelle E. McCreary, Practical Nursing; AAS
Kara Lee Hennesay McDonald, Interdisciplinary Studies; MED
Katie McDonald, Elementary Education; BS
Zachary Scott McKittrick, Marketing; BS
Erick Meyer, English Teaching Option; BA
Chessa R. Michels, Criminal Justice; BS
Amanda R. Miller, Special Education and Elementary Education; BS
Amy E. Miller, General Studies; AS
Paul Robert Miller, Liberal Studies; BS
Ashley N. Millsap, Medical Coding and Insurance Billing; CER
Brittany Marie Mion, Elementary Education and Reading; BS
Amanda M. Moats, Criminal Justice; BS
Elaine Moe-Kostelecky, Human Resources; AS
Molly Montalban, Human Resources; AS
Amber Jae Montez, Nursing; AS
James Clifton Morrison, Rehabilitation and Mental Health Counseling; MS
Amy L. Muir, School Counseling; MED
Tana Teres Munguia, Special Education and Elementary Education; BS
Alejandro Munoz, Finance; BS
Amanda Muri, Special Education and Elementary Education; BS
Ryan S. Nafts, Interdisciplinary Studies; MED
Kathy Neuhoff, Practical Nursing; AAS
Dianne Oksendahl, Practical Nursing; AAS
Jenna L. Olds, Practical Nursing; AAS
Angela Omicioli, Human Resources; AS
Michael Robert Opie, Accounting; BS
Emily Elizabeth Palmer, Advanced Studies; MS
Jordan Pehler, Art Teaching Option; BA
Philip F. Perry, History Teaching Option; BA and Broadfield Science Teaching Option; BS
Jacob Pertuit, Health and Human Performance (Teaching Option); BS
Larissa Jane Peter, Communication Arts (Mass); BA
Hank Peters, Accounting; BS
Tanya I. Petersen, Marketing; BS
Justin A. Peterson, Liberal Studies; BS
Angela Ann Petty, Medical Coding and Insurance Billing; CER
Trevor D. Jett Pipkin, Diesel Technology; CER
Jacob Logan Porter, Welding and Metal Fabrication; AAS
Karin Propp, Nursing; AS
Christopher Rau, Networking Technology; AS
Ashley Rech, Health Administration; BS
Brian Douglas Reichenbach, History Teaching Option and Spanish Teaching Option; BA
Shayla Rae Reynolds, Marketing; BS
Jeffrey Ryan Ridgeway, Criminal Justice and Sociology; BS
Danniel Marie Riojas, History; BA
Blake Robertson, Political Science; BS
Christopher Rodell, Power Plant Technology; AAS
Stacey Jane Ross, English Teaching Option; BA
Samantha J. Rozett, Practical Nursing; AAS
Samantha R. Rupe, Environmental Studies; BA
Courtney Ryan, Practical Nursing; AAS
Shannon Marie Ryan, Elementary Education; BS
Kathleen Rye, Practical Nursing; AAS
Samantha F. Salazar, General Business; BS
Louis Samoville, Automobile Collision Repair Technology; CER and Automobile Refinishing Technology; CER
Elizabeth A. Samson, English Teaching Option; BA
Kent Savage, Computer Systems Technology; AAS
Stacy Elizabeth Schafer, Reading; MED
Nikki R. Schaubel, Public Relations; MS
Erin McKenzie Scheppele, Biology Medical Laboratory Science Option; BS
Justin Dennis Schmidt, Process Plant Technology; AAS
Amanda Schneider, Nursing; AS
Ashley Nichole Schramm, Health and Human Performance (Human Performance Option); BS
Courtney Lynn Senini, Practical Nursing; AAS
Jessica Burnett Sery, Elementary Education; BS
Lloyd A. Shangreaux, Public Administration; M
Anna Kate Shoop, Accounting; BS
Abigail Laura Fahrenwald Simkovic, English; BA
Joel M. Simpson, General Studies; AA and Rehabilitation and Related Services; BS
Londa F. Simpson, Rehabilitation and Mental Health Counseling; MS
Janna M. Skagen, Nursing; AS
Angela M. Smith, Human Services; BS
Sandra Irene Smith, Public Relations; BS
Aaron Lee Snyder, Broadfield Science Teaching Option; BS
Tara R. Sorenson, Rehabilitation and Mental Health Counseling; MS
Hillery Ann Sparks, Liberal Studies; BS
Sonja Spencer, Medical Coding and Insurance Billing; CER
Cassandra M. Staton, Public Relations; MS
Michael C. Stell, Automobile Collision Repair Technology; CER
Michael Stenberg, Communication Arts (Mass); BA
Sarah A. Stephan, Radiologic Technology; AAS
Blade Stiller, Marketing; BS
Daniel Stoltz, Marketing; BS
Sarah Strittmater, Nursing; AS
Brandi Jennifer Suazo, Interdisciplinary Studies; MED
Taryn Therese Symmes, Elementary Education; BS
Paula A. Syring, Elementary Education; BS
Angel Lynn Tallbull, Management; BS
Tisha Thomas, Automotive Technology; AAS
Nathan Thompson, Practical Nursing; AAS
Noah N. Tibesar, Management; BS
Justin Allen Tinnes, Fire Science; AS
Joe Tochihara, Management; BS
Jennifer Rose Tolan, Elementary Education; BS
Peter Tolton, English; BA
Kylie M. Tuttle, Human Resources; AS
Kuria Van Wieren, Nursing; AS
Michelle VanAcker, Biology Medical Laboratory Science Option; BS
Jenny M. Vandersloot, Accounting; BS
Brooke Vargo, General Business; BS
Natalie Erin Visger, Sport, Recreation and Fitness Management; MS
Jenafer Volnek, English Teaching Option; BA
Tammy VonOlnhausen, Practical Nursing; AAS
Jessica Lynn Wagner, Elementary Education; BS
Sara Kate Wagner, Business Administration; AS
Erin Kathleen Wall, Process Plant Technology; AAS
Rodney Eric Wall, Sport, Recreation and Fitness Management; MS
Stephanie Marie Waller, Interdisciplinary Studies; MED
Julie A. Wang, Accounting; BS
Matthew Warnick, Psychology; BA
Jack Webb, Accounting; BS
Alicia Marie Webber, Special Education and Elementary Education; BS
Chris Weber, General Business; BS
Amber Fox-Weed, Medical Coding and Insurance Billing; CER
William Alton Wells, Liberal Studies; BS
John Wiesner, Drafting and Design Technology; AAS
Camden Edward Wiest, Communication Arts (Mass); BA
Susan Williams-Baker, Interdisciplinary Studies; MED
Tony Wilson, General Business; BS
Jennifer Woegens, Public Relations; MS
Dennis James Wonder, Process Plant Technology; AAS
René Yarbrough, Advanced Studies; MS
Jessica Raye Zink, General Studies; AS

Back to Top | Back to May 2 Commencement News Release


Facebook icon
Flikr icon
Twitter icon
YouTube icon
A-Z Index: A | B |C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
myInfo
1500 University Drive | Billings, MT 59101 | 406.657.2011 | 800.565.6782 | © 2010 Montana State University Billings | webmaster@msubillings.edu