University Relations and Marketing

Contacts:
Dan Carter, University Relations, 657-2269
Debbie Brown, University Relations, 657-2266

April 29, 2008

81st MSU Billings Commencement Ceremony
Students from U.S. states other than Montana

MSU BILLINGS NEWS SERVICES — At the Montana State University Billings 81st Commencement ceremony, 917 students who have applied for their degrees will cross the stage, Saturday, May 3, at 10 a.m., at MetraPark.

or more information about Montana State University Billings, visit the Web site at www.msubillings.edu

*** indicates Summa Cum Laude (4.00 GPA) academic honors
** indicates Magna Cum Laude (3.75 - 4.00 GPA) academic honors
* indicates Cum Laude (3.50 - 3.74 GPA) academic honors
# indicates Honor Program Scholar
+ indicates Honors (3.50 - 3.74 GPA) for Associate degrees and/or Certificates
++ indicates High Honors (3.75 -4.00 GPA) for Associate degrees and/or Certificates

Degree Codes:

AA: Associate of Arts
AS: Associate of Science
B: Bachelor
BA: Bachelor of Arts
BS: Bachelor of Science

M: Master
MS: Master of ScienceMaster of Science
MED: Master of Education
AAS: Associate of Applied Science
CERT: Certificate

PLEASE NOTE: ONLY UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS ARE RECOGNIZED FOR RECEIVING HONORS; GRADUATE STUDENTS ARE NOT.

MONTANA STUDENTS FROM CITIES OTHER THAN BILLINGS WHO APPLIED FOR GRADUATION

Alabama
Huntsville — + Kelley Campbell Berger, Fire Science; AS

Alaska
Juneau —* Alex Newton, Elementary Education ; BS
              Alicia Marie Beard, Liberal Studies; BS
Fairbanks — Denise L. Brottem, Generalist; MS

Arizona
Chandler — * * Melissa Siemsen, Biology; BS
Globe — ++ Shelley Nicole Baker, Practical Nurse; AAS
Bagdad — Robin F. Adams, Liberal Studies; BS
Phoenix — Brita Jane Nelson Brown, Liberal Studies; BS
Tucson — Jodi D'Amore, Liberal Studies; BS
San Manuel — Thomas Richard Hurley, Liberal Studies; BS

California
San Diego — ** Athena Marie Ayers, Elementary Education; BS
Hanford — John Arce, Paramedic; AAS
Los Angeles — Chad C. Gerber, Communication Arts (Mass); BA
Palmdale — Joshua Michael Hernandez, Biology; BS
Northridge — Michael J. Mihelich, Computer Desktop/Network Support; AAS
Quincy — Shannon Kyle Morrow, Liberal Studies; BS
Lake Balboa — Anji Marie Webb, General Studies; AA
San Francisco — Lianne Williamson, Public Relations; MS
San Diego — Leslie A. Wilson, Sociology; BS

Colorado
Estes Park — Bruce Everett Baird, Applied Science; B
Colorado Springs — Charles Richard Honea, History Teaching Option; BA
Denver — Amanda Lynn Somerville, General Studies; AA
Colorado Springs — Amy Kathryn Stephens, Health and Human Performance (Human

Connecticut
Plainville — Holly Cyr Phillips, Sociology; BA

Florida
Royal Palm Beach — * Laurie Ann Puckett, Applied Science; B
Homestead — Lincoln Iturrey, Diesel Technology; AAS

Hawaii
Kahuku — Malia Burgess Halstvedt, Sociology; BS

Idaho
Arimo — * Britteny S. Grow, Health Administration; BS
Blackfoot — * Katherine A. Powers, Elementary Education ; BS
Coeur d' Alene — ++ Matthew Lyle Barker, Diesel Technology; AAS
Rigby — Riley C. Hall, Public Relations; MS
Post Falls — Jill Marie McElligott, Public Relations; MS

Illinois
Lyons — Jeffrey Edward Janca, Psychology; MS

Iowa
Oelwein — Nicholas Hoskyn, Liberal Studies; BS
Bloomfield — Brooke McKrae Piper, English; BA

Louisiana
Baton Rouge — April Ballard, Practical Nurse; AAS

Maine
Bradford — Amber Bremer Murphy, Rehabilitation and Mental Health Counseling; MS

Michigan
Southfield — Kate Elizabeth Hagen, Interdisciplinary Studies; MED

Minnesota
Stacy — Cyndi Jo McCormick, Psychology; MS
Chokio — Amber Rose Wilts, Accounting; BS

Missouri
Gainesville — ** Carrie J. Sokoloski, Communication Arts (Organizational); BA
Columbia — Kimberly Jean Michel, Communication Arts (Mass); BA

Nebraska
Scottsbluff — Jessica Janae Reffalt, Psychology; BS
Gering — Amy Marie Zitterkopf, Psychology; BA

North Carolina
Morganton — Brittany Anna Silvers, Liberal Studies; BS

North Dakota
Williston — Tyler David Bell, History Teaching Option; BA and Special Education (Secondary); BS
Mohall — Alissa Darnell Mogan, Special Education and Elementary Education; BS
Valley City — Lindsey Anne Sponsel, School Counseling; MED

Ohio
Newton Falls — * Ronald J. Hull, Jr., Biology; BS

Oklahoma
Tulsa — * Nicholas Daniel Dryz, Information Systems; BS

Oregon
Portland — Audrey D. Shuffield, General Studies; AS
Tualatin — Donald F. Stanaway III, Communication Arts (Mass); BA

South Dakota
Rapid City — Matt D'Hont, History Teaching Option; BA
            Stacey R. Hinzman, Psychology; MS
Revillo — Julie Persson, Assistant Drafter; CER
Pierre — Jon M. Steinbrenner, Generalist; MS
Eagle Butte — Amanda Weber, Advanced Studies; MS

Tennessee
Millington — Rebecca A. Jordan, General Studies; AS
Nashville — David Ledger, Diesel Technology; AAS

Texas
Big Tuna — Bannar Jade Simanton, General Studies; AS

Utah
Salt Lake City — ** Micah Lyn Merrill-Johnson, Biology; BS
            * Janica Mirinda Larsen, Elementary Education; BS and Health and Human Performance (Teaching Option)
Provo — Natalie Bills, School Counseling; MED

Virginia
Winchester — * Hillary A. McKeever, Elementary Education ; BS
Blacksburg — Katherine Hill Renga, Interdisciplinary Studies; MED

Washington
White Salmon — * Lily Clair Von Mosch, Liberal Studies; BS
Bellingham — Michelle D. McManus, Health Administration; M
Gig Harbor — Stephanie Ann Rinehart, Communication Arts (Mass); BA
Puyallup — Amanda Marie Schaapveld, Psychology; BS

Wisconsin
Brown Deer — Lauren Nicole Moreno, Elementary Education ; BS
Cedarburg — Cori A. Thiermann, Sport, Recreation and Fitness Management; MS

Wyoming

Buffalo
Ryan Nelson Lofgren, Public Relations; BS

Casper
Jessica M. Bratton, Mathematics Teaching Option; BS

Cheyenne
Chelsea Dyan Leonhardt, Radiologic Technology; AAS

Cody
** Amy Poley, Finance; BS
+ Lance E. Martin, Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration
Kami Elaine Bodine, Reading; MED
Jennifer Marie Butler, Health Administration; BS
Jillian Olivia Cole, Elementary Education ; BS
Kayleigh Aila Minette Frost, History; BA
Shaun R. Hansen, Psychology; BS
Craig Allen Lundvall, Management; BS
Seth Ryan Moir, Public Relations; BS
Jennifer Ann Nickisch, Practical Nurse; AAS
Luke T. Skates, Management; BS

Dayton
++ Amy Kay Mitchell, Radiologic Technology; AAS

Gillette
Bailey Alicia De Neef, Human Services; BS
Chrisondra R. Goetz, Information Systems; BS

Lander
Sara J. Gordon, Human Services; BS

Lovell
April Zeller, Administrative Assistant; AAS

Powell
* Katie L. Lynn, Special Education and Elementary Education; BS
* Barbara Ray, Art Teaching Option; BA
Abigail Celia Johnson, Marketing ; BS
Jessica Jaclyn Lewis, History Teaching Option; BA
Michael McMillin, General Studies; AA
Justin Spomer, Paramedic; AAS

Riverton
+ Jay Harris, Diesel Technology; AAS
Briana J. Nelson, Biology; BS
Amy Lynn Redfern, Elementary Education ; BS

Rock Springs
Daniel M. Rickman, Liberal Studies; BS

Thermopolis
** Matthew Eugene Mortimore, Health and Human Performance (Teaching * Robert Steven Bury, Elementary Education ; BS
* Amanda Jo Hart, Elementary Education ; BS and Mathematics Teaching Option; BS
 * Linda Marie Henke-McCumber, General Business; BS

Sheridan
* Amber Elizabeth Schultz, Elementary Education ; BS
Kimberly Danielle Berrettini, Special Education and Elementary Education; BS
Ben M. Carlson, Paramedic; AAS
Melissa Ann Condos, Interdisciplinary Studies; MED
Kayla Farman, Radiologic Technology; AAS
Marcy J. Goodwin, Elementary Education ; BS
Sigrid Elizabeth Hoveland, Special Education and Elementary Education; BS
Phillip J. Mediate, Paramedic; AAS

Torrington
Michael Sims, Sport, Recreation and Fitness Management; MS

Back to Top | Back to Commencement Main Page


Facebook icon
Flikr icon
Twitter icon
YouTube icon
A-Z Index: A | B |C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
myInfo
1500 University Drive | Billings, MT 59101 | 406.657.2011 | 800.565.6782 | © 2010 Montana State University Billings | webmaster@msubillings.edu