Welcome to the Library

Glass Slide Collection

Finding aid

2005.02
Processed by: EW
Date Completed: 08-15-2005
Location: Special Collections
Linear Feet: 3

Biographical Sketch

The glass slides were found in Dennis Schuld’s Audio Visual office located in the library.  He does not know where they came from or which Professor used these slides.  

Scope & Contents

We are assuming the glass slides were used for educational purposes.  The slides topics are as follows: Indians and Army, Shoshone, Grand Valley, Yakima, Carlsbad, Salt River, North Platte, Scenery, Sun River, Flathead, Rio Grande, Yuma, Orland, Nevada, Huntley, Klamath, Uncompahgre, Strawberry Valley, Navy, Milk River, Umatilla, St. Mary, Boise, Belle Fourche, Nebraska, Wyoming, Physiology, Comparative Anatomy, Bacteria, Physiology, Algae Bryophytes, Human Inheritance, Paleontology, Creodonts, Ruminonts, Elephants, Primates, Insects, Mimicry, and Life Histories, Seeds and Development, Birds Migration , and Biology.

Arrangement of Collection

The collection was organized by a previous owner.  They are located within 17 large black boxes and 1 smaller black box with slide dividers. Each slide is labeled with a number that corresponds to the index on the lid of each box.  The collection is housed within the Special Collections vault.

Access

The glass slide collection is open to all students, faculty and researchers.  The items will not circulate, but they may be viewed within the special collection area.  The Archivist will determine whether a replicate of the slide can be made.  The condition and origin of item will help determine whether it can be duplicated along with following the guidelines of the copyright act. 

Organization of Collection and Container Listing

Index

Box 1 Indians and Army
Box 2 Shoshone, Grand Valley , Yakima , Carlsbad , Salt River, North Platte
Box 3 Scenery, Sun River, Flathead, Rio Grande , Yuma , Orland
Box 4 Nevada , Huntley, Klamath, Uncompahgre, StrawberryValley
Box 5 Navy, Milk River, Umatilla, St. Mary, Boise, Belle Fourche, Nebraska, Wyoming
Box 6 Physiology
Box 7 Comparative Anatomy
Box 8 Bacteria
Box 9 Physiology
Box 10 Algae Bryophytes
Box 11 Human Inheritance
Box 12 Paleontology
Box 13 Paleontology, Creodonts, Ruminonts, Elephants, Primates
Box 14 Insects, Mimicry, and Life Histories
Box 15 Seeds and Development
Box 16 Birds Migration, Economic
Box 17 Birds, Colored Slides
Box 18 Biology

(B)-Indicates Broken Slide | (C)-Indicates Cracked Slide | (E)-Indicates Empty Slot | (M)-Indicates Missing Slide

Box 1 - Indians and Army

  1. Indian Home
  2. Indian Children (B)
  3. Indian Children
  4. Indian Home-Interior
  5. Indian Tepee
  6. No Shin Bone
  7. Blackbird
  8. Mr. and Mrs. Two Leggings
  9. Indians from Huntley Project
  10. Curly
  11. The Arapahoe
  12. Does Everything
  13. Bull Don’t Fall
  14. Martin Charlo- Hereditary Chief
  15. Helen Taft at Indian Dance
  16. Indian
  17. Along the Hillside
  18. Indian Farmer
  19. Indian Farmer
  20. Charlie Ironbrest and Family-Blackfeet Indian
  21. Flathead Indian-Gambling Game
  22. Indian Farmer
  23. Indian Barn
  24. Indian Farmer
  25. Indian Farmer
  26. (M)
  27. Indian Camp
  28. Indian Camp
  29. Wilbur Blackhair
  30. Old Indian Man
  31. Indian Boy
  32. Indian Man
  33. Indian Man
  34. Indian Man
  35. Mrs. Two Leggings
  36. One of the Large Coast Defense Guns Before Mounting
  37. (M)
  38. No Man’s Land
  39. Coast Defense Gun
  40. Mortars: US Fortification
  41. Statue of General Custer
  42. Coast Defense Gun

Box 2 - Shoshone, Grand Valley, Yakima, Carlsbad, Salt River, North Platte

  1. Shoshone Dam
  2. Shoshone Dam (B)
  3. Shoshone Agriculture-Alfalfa Meal Mill
  4. (M)
  5. Cody Road
  6. (M)
  7. Shoshone Dam-Pot Holes (3/27/08)
  8. Shoshone Canals Demonstrating Canvas Dam
  9. Shoshone Unimproved Lands-Culture-Setting Up Plains
  10. Shoshone Road in Canyon-Road Between Office Building and Tunnel
  11. Yakima School
  12. (M)
  13. Yakima Apple Orchard
  14. Yakima Tieton Canal
  15. Yakima Siphon and Flume, Sunnyside Dam
  16. Yakima Headcoorks Sunnyside Canal (9/23/07)
  17. Yakima 1906-School
  18. Yakima-View from End of Mabton
  19. Yakima-Hogs in Field
  20. Yakima-Pumpkins
  21. Yakima-Melons in Orchard (C)
  22. Yakima-Equipment for Work (C)
  23. Yakima Desert
  24. Yakima Community House
  25. (M)
  26. Yakima-Naches Ave
  27. Phoenix Arizona , Salt River
  28. Salt River-Water Users, Ass. Bldg.
  29. (M)
  30. (M)
  31. (M)
  32. Salt River-Roosevelt Dam
  33. (M)
  34. Salt River-Rock Cut Above Dam
  35. Arizona-Oakland Primary School
  36. (M)
  37. Salt River-Prehistoric Canal Bed
  38. Salt River-Granite Reef Dam
  39. Arizona-Threshing w/horses
  40. Salt River-Dale Palms and Fruit
  41. Salt River Entrance to Fowler Ranch
  42. Grand Valley Apples-CO (C)
  43. Grand Valley Appleton Consolidated Sch.
  44. Grand Valley-Agriculture Around Grand Junction
  45. Grand River Dam
  46. Grand River Diversion Dam
  47. Carlsbad Spillway Avalon Dam
  48. Carlsbad Spillway Cylindrical Gates
  49. North Platte Pathfinder Dam
  50. North Platte Whalen Diversion Dam

Box 3 - Scenery, Sun River, Flathead, Rio Grande, Yuma, Orland

  1. Farming (Unlabeled)
  2. Weighing Sugar Beets
  3. Ten Thousand Acres of Wheat
  4. Harvesting Beet Sugar
  5. Beet Dump
  6. Loading Beets
  7. Storing Beets
  8. (M)
  9. Corn Crop
  10. Cows Like Kansas Alfalfa
  11. Sheep in the Alfalfa
  12. (M)
  13. Sow
  14. (M)
  15. (M)
  16. (M)
  17. Two Medicine Lake
  18. (M)
  19. Structures-Simms Cr. Pipe-Sun River
  20. (M)
  21. Sun River-Dam site
  22. (M)
  23. (M)
  24. Sun River-Willow Creek Reservoir (C)
  25. (M)
  26. Flathead-Tunnel Interior
  27. Flathead-St. Mary Lake
  28. Rio Grande-Elephant Butte Dam
  29. (M)
  30. Rio Grande-Elephant Butte Dam site
  31. Rio Grande-Roadway on top Elephant Butte Dam
  32. Rio Grande-Construction of Elephant Butte Dam
  33. Rio Grande-Finished Elephant Butte Dam
  34. Home of Gerhard Gormpnt
  35. Elephant Butte Dam-Looking West
  36. Elephant Butte Dam Finished
  37. Elephant Butte Dam Foundation Underflume
  38. Yuma-Laguna Dam (C)
  39. (M)
  40. Yuma-Colorado River Siphon
  41. Yuma-Ostriches
  42. Yuma-Durango Long-Staple Cotton (C)
  43. (M)
  44. (M)
  45. Settler’s Home
  46. Orland High School
  47. Orland East Park Dam
  48. Orland Dam (Stoney)
  49. Orland Canals
  50. (M)

Box 4 - Nevada, Huntley, Klamath, Uncompahgre, Strawberry Valley

  1. Truckee-Carson-Headworks (B)
  2. Truckee-Carson-Spillway and Pool
  3. (M)
  4. Y.C. Nevada-Lahontan Desert
  5. Y.C. Nevada-Registered Jerseys
  6. Y.C. Nevada-Lahontan Dam
  7. Y.C. Nevada
  8. Y.C. Nevada-Lake Tahoe, Truckee-Carson
  9. Y.C. Nevada-Looking West up Truckee Canal
  10. Y.C. Nevada-Carson Dam
  11. Huntley-Sugar Beets
  12. Huntley-Project Settler
  13. Huntley Corn-70 bu. per acre
  14. (M)
  15. Huntley-Tiling at < Ballatine St .
  16. Huntley-Homestead A. Kinmouth (C)
  17. (M)
  18. Klamath Main Canal Headgate
  19. Klamath Main Canal
  20. Klamath Pelican Bay Lumber Co.
  21. Klamath Lost River Dam
  22. Klamath Bear Fort Caves
  23. Klamath Scenery-Chimneys (series of drops in canal)
  24. Uncompahgre Canal
  25. Uncompahgre-Heath’s Orchard
  26. Uncompahgre-Gunnison Tunnel
  27. Uncompahgre-Drops in Main Canal
  28. Uncompahgre Orchards and Farms
  29. Project-Scenery (C)
  30. Project Portal
  31. Project-Old and New Schools-Oak Grove
  32. Project Road
  33. Strawberry Valley-High School
  34. Strawberry Valley Divide
  35. Strawberry Valley-Looking North from Santaquin
  36. Strawberry Valley Sugar Beets
  37. Strawberry Valley Canal
  38. Strawberry Valley Grammar School
  39. Strawberry Valley High School
  40. Strawberry Valley High Line Canal-Spanish Peaks
  41. Strawberry Valley-Strawberry Dam
  42. Holstein Dairy Herd-Lower Yellowstone
  43. Holstein-Taking Soundings at L.Y. Dam
  44. Holstein-L.Y. Dam Ice Breaking Up
  45. L.Y. Diversion Dam
  46. L.Y.-Home of Project Manager
  47. L.Y.-Crane Creek Conduit
  48. Minidoka Spillway and Gates
  49. Minidoka Piers for Flash Boards
  50. Minidoka Lambert Ranch

Box 5 - Navy, Milk River, Umatilla, St. Mary, Boise, Belle Fourche, Nebraska, Wyoming

  1. Navy-USS Montana
  2. Navy-Maine-Raised Hill
  3. Navy-The San Marcos-Used as Naval Target
  4. Navy-USS Pennsylvania
  5. US Marines
  6. Gun Crew of USS Mendota
  7. (M)
  8. USS Wyoming
  9. Twelve-12 ch. Guns of the Delaware
  10. USS North Dakota
  11. Submarine
  12. USS Helena
  13. Discharge of Stern Guns
  14. The Battleship Texas
  15. Spar Deck of Frigate Constitution
  16. Escape of Constitution
  17. Milk River-Dodson Dam
  18. Umatilla-Hauling Locomotive to Gold Springs
  19. Umatilla-Upstream Face-Cold Springs Dam
  20. St. Mary’s, MT-MacDermott Falls
  21. St. Mary’s Headquarters Force-Babb , MT
  22. St. Mary’s-Completed Stretch of Highway
  23. St. Mary’s-Continental Divide
  24. (M)
  25. Neb-WY Pathfinder Dam
  26. Arrowrock Dam-Boise
  27. Boise-Home Near Duma
  28. Boise-Livestock
  29. Boise Arrowrock Dam
  30. Boise Arrowrock Dam
  31. Boise Arrowrock Dam
  32. Boise Arrowrock Dam
  33. Arrowrock Spillway
  34. (M)
  35. Payette-Boise Sheep
  36. Belle-Fourche-Owl Creek Dam
  37. Belle-Fourche-Diversion Dam
  38. Belle-Fourche-Damage
  39. Belle-Fourche-Placing Paving
  40. Belle-Fourche-Repaving

Box 6 - Physiology

  1. Digestive System-General
  2. Pharynx-Wall
  3. Buccal-Cavity-Lower Jaw
  4. Section of Tongue
  5. Organ of Hearing-Diagrammatic
  6. Front of Neck-Dissection
  7. Skin

Box 7 - Comparative Anatomy

  1. Homologies of arm and leg in man, tapir, seal, alligator, and bat
  2. Comparative study of vertebrate limb of frog, bat, and tortoise
  3. Comparative study of mammalian skeleton, whale, horse, ox, bear, lion, and bat
  4. Comparative study of vertebrate skeleton: fish, reptile, mammal, and bird
  5. Types of mammalian teeth adapted to mode of life
  6. Comparative study of crania, snake, fish, sheep, horse, rodent, carnivore, ape, monkey, and man
  7. Comparative study of crania, chimpanzee, negro (Z types) European
  8. Ears of auditory organs of animals
  9. Tactile organs of animals
  10. Eyes of various animals
  11. Figures showing development of urinogential organs in cramata
  12. Diagrams of blood circulation in mammal, bird, reptile, fish, and red blood corpuscles
  13. Study of mammalian heart, 8 figures
  14. Comparative study of feet of mammals
  15. Wings of reptile bird and mammal and archaeopteryx restored
  16. Comparative study of mammalian stomachs, man, calago, porpoise, rat, ruminant, genet, and hyrax
  17. Lungs of man, frog, snake, swimming bladder of fish
  18. Comparative study of the dermal skeleton, fish, amphibia, crocodile, lizard, etc.
  19. Comparative study of the paired limbs, birds, horse, man
  20. Taste or gustatory organs of animals
  21. Comparative study of nervous system of man, frog, and other vertebrates
  22. Diagram illustrating the relationship of the cordata
  23. Comparative study of the olfactory organs of animals
  24. Diagrams showing relation of artery capillary and vein and comparative size of red blood corpuscles (B)
  25. Diagram illustrating the mutual relationship of the phyla of animals

Box 8 - Bacteria

1.       Forms of Bacteria
2.       Potatoes Infected w/Dry Rot
3-11.   (E)
12.     Tuberculosis
13.     Diphtheria
14.     Typhoid
15.     Tetanus
16.     Bacteria Acidi Lactici
17.     Bacillus Vulgare (Decay)
18.     Rhizobium
19.     Gonorrhea
20.     Streptococcus Pyogens (Pus form)
21.     Staphlococcus Aureus (Boils)
22.     Pneumonia
23.     Syphilis
24.     Sleeping Sickness
25.     Anthrax
26.     Bacillus Sublilis
27.     Azotobacter
28.     Garcina
29.     Influenza
30.     Spirillum
31.     Tomatoe gall
32.     Fire Blight of Apples
33.     Yeast
34.     Yeast
35.     (E)
36.     (E)
37.     Tissue <
38.     Destroyed

Box 9 - Physiology

  1. Mitosis
  2. Adipose Tissue
  3. Hyaline Cartilage
  4. Elastic Cartilage
  5. Section of Bone
  6. Section of Bone
  7. Medial Aspect of Skull
  8. Interior of Skull
  9. Front of Skull
  10. Base of Skull
  11. Heart Muscle
  12. Striated Muscle (B)
  13. Muscles of Arm
  14. Muscles of Thigh
  15. Muscles of the Leg
  16. Deep Muscle of the Back
  17. Superficial Muscles of Back
  18. Right Orbital Cavity
  19. Nerve Cells in Cerebral Cortex
  20. Cerebral Cortex-(Human Section)
  21. Nerves-Brachial Plexus
  22. Distribution of Vagus Nerve
  23. Cross Section of Nerve
  24. Spinal Cord Section
  25. Human Cerebellum Section
  26. Sympathetic Nervous System
  27. Diaphragm and Posterior Abdominal Wall
  28. Frog Blood
  29. Corpuscles
  30. Human Blood
  31. Red and White Corpuscles
  32. Heart-Valves
  33. Arteries-Neck and Head
  34. Veins-Head and Neck
  35. Lymphatic System-Trunk
  36. Cross Section-Vein and Artery
  37. Aorta-Abdominal
  38. Section of Tonsil (B)
  39. Lungs
  40. Lung
  41. Cross Section-Intestine
  42. Stomach-Cardiac Region
  43. Intestine-Transverse
  44. Villi-Small Intestine (B)
  45. Large Intestine
  46. Small Intestine
  47. Human Liver (B)
  48. Kidney
  49. Subclavian and Carotid Arteries

Box 10 - Algae Bryophytes

  1. (M)
  2. Nostoc (B)
  3. Desmidieæ (B)
  4. Volvox
  5. Diatoms
  6. Scenedesmus
  7. Cladophora
  8. Cladophora
  9. Spirogyra
  10. Spirogyra
  11. Vaucheria
  12. Vaucheria
  13. Fucus
  14. Chara
  15. Spirogyra
  16. Mucor
  17. Mucor
  18. Mucor, Aspergillus, Penicillium, vegetative and reproductive
  19. Mold Culture
  20. Aecium of Puccinia on Barberry
  21. Spermagonium of Puccinia on Barberry
  22. Puccinia Graminis
  23. Bracket Fungus
  24. Bracket Fungus (Fruiting Portion)
  25. “Gill” of Coprinus in Cross Section
  26. Mushroom Found on Logs and Stumps
  27. Armillaria Mellea/Exobasidium Vaccinii
  28. Various Ascomycetes
  29. (E)
  30. Lichens-Thallophyta-On a White Cedar Rail
  31. Puffballs
  32. Riccia
  33. Riccia
  34. Liverwort Structures
  35. Archegone of Marchantia (Young)
  36. Archegone of Marchantia (Mature)
  37. Young Antherid of Marchantia
  38. Mature Antherid of Marchantia
  39. Marchantia Polymorpha (Gemma Form)
  40. Marchantia Air Chamber
  41. Moss Structure
  42. Moss Structure-Male and Female Inflorescence
  43. Moss Head-Archgone-Antherid
  44. Selaginella
  45. Mosses
  46. Moss Protonema (From Spore)
  47. Moss Plant (Young and Mature)
  48. (E)
  49. Mosses (Repeat)
  50. Spore Capsules of Mosses (C)

Box 11 - Human Inheritance

  1. Comparative Anatomy-Bones
  2. Heredity-Alcohol and Feeble Mind
  3. Heredity-Singers
  4. Heredity-Feeble Mind and Sex
  5. Heredity-White and Black
  6. Heredity-Mechanical and Inventive
  7. Heredity-Color Blindness
  8. Heredity-Neuropathic-Insane
  9. Heredity-Shiftlessness
  10. Heredity-Artistic Ability (C)
  11. (E)
  12. Family Group-Consanguineous Marriage

13-17. (E)

  1. Comparative Anatomy-Skeletons-Primates
  2. Pithecanthropus Erectus (Java Apeman)
  3. Pithecanthropus-Restoration
  4. Man of
  5. Piltdown Man-Sussex
  6. Neanderthal Man-France
  7. Cró-Magnon Type-Homo-sapiens
  8. Cavern of Niaux
  9. (E)
  10. Plant Mutations
  11. (E)
  12. Mendel’s Law
  13. (E)
  14. Geological Periods of Animals

Box 12 - Paleontology

  1. Elevations, Ocean Depths, Sites of Man Types
  2. Elevations, Ocean Depths, Sites of Man Types
  3. Northern Area of Migration-Pleistocene
  4. Distribution-Rhinoceros-Elephants-Horse
  5. Bison-Pleistocene Times
  6. Mammoth-North
  7. Continental Development-Antarctica
  8. Range of Large Mammals-Zoogeographic Map
  9. Areas-Mammal Deposits-Age of Reptiles
  10. Fossil-Canoid Fish
  11. Extinct Amphibia
  12. Permocarboniferous Amphibia and Landscape
  13. Ichthyosaurs
  14. Pleslosaurs
  15. Pleslosaurs
  16. Animal Life-Jurassic Period
  17. Mesosaurus
  18. Great Lizard
  19. Phytosaur
  20. Phytosaur
  21. Pterodactyles-Jurassic
  22. Ichthyosarus
  23. Pelycosaur
  24. Dinosaur-Largest Known
  25. Trachedon
  26. Carnivorous Dinosaur
  27. Brontosaurus
  28. Brontosaurus and Diplodocus (C)
  29. (M)
  30. Thespesius-Herbivorous Dinosaur
  31. (M)
  32. Ceteosaurus
  33. (M)
  34. Foot Prints of Dinosaurs
  35. (M)
  36. Spoonbill Dinosaur (B)
  37. Triceratops-3 Horned (B)
  38. Camptosaurus-American Iguanodon
  39. (M)
  40. Crocodiles
  41. Sea Turtles-Achelon-Ischyros-SD
  42. (M)
  43. Pterodactyle
  44. (M)
  45. (B)
  46. Archaeopteryx Fossil
  47. Hesperornis-Toothed Diver
  48. Phororhaeos-Miocene
  49. Ichthyornis-Toothed Bird
  50. The Dido-1626

Box 13 - Paleontology, Creodonts, Ruminonts, Elephants, Primates

  1. The Auk or Gare Fowl
  2. Duck-Bill
  3. Creodont (Carnivore)
  4. Condylarth (Primitive Ungulate)
  5. Hornless Deer and Creodont
  6. Creodonts (Carnivore)
  7. Glyptodont Compared w/Armadillo
  8. Ungulate
  9. Amblypods-Ungulate
  10. Ungulate-Creodont
  11. Ungulate-Amblypods
  12. Wooly Rhinoceros
  13. Cursorial Rhinoceros
  14. Teleocerince Rhinoceros
  15. Meritherium
  16. Wooly Rhinoceros and Wooly Mammoth
  17. Broadnosed Rhino and Straight Tusked Elephant
  18. Mastodon and Elephant
  19. Peccaries of N. America (Pig-like)
  20. Giant Pig
  21. Protoceras and Sabertooth Dinictis
  22. Giraffe-Camel
  23. American Deer Moose
  24. Mammals of Western Plains Region
  25. Giraffe Camel and Glyplodont of Texas
  26. Painting of Wooly Rhinoceros
  27. Remains of Scorpion

28-50. (E)

Box 14 - Insects, Mimicry, and Life Histories

  1. Internal Anatomy of a Spider
  2. (E)
  3. Insect Musical Instrument
  4. (E)
  5. Argasidae and Ixodidae
  6. (E)
  7. Dermacenter (Male)
  8. (E)
  9. Boophilus Bouis (Female)
  10. (E)
  11. Lepisma
  12. (E)
  13. Centipede
  14. (E)
  15. Eggs of Insects
  16. (E)
  17. Ant and Plant Life
  18. (E)
  19. Dragonfly Life History
  20. (E)
  21. Types of Larvae
  22. <(E)
  23. Male, Female, Worker Formica Pratensis
  24. (E)
  25. Bee Structures
  26. (E)
  27. Comb of Honeybee-Various Stages
  28. (E)
  29. Millipede
  30. (E)
  31. (E)
  32. (E)
  33. Moth Ealocampa
  34. (E)
  35. Catocala Moth
  36. (E)
  37. Wing Stick
  38. (E)
  39. Sphinx Moth
  40. (E)
  41. Cecropia Moth-Larva, Eggs, Popa
  42. (E)
  43. Typical Insect Order

44-50. (E)

Box 15 - Seeds and Development

  1. Sling Fruits
  2. Colyledons of Corn, Pea, and Bean
  3. Development of Corn Embryo
  4. Seedlings of Corn, Pea, and Bean
  5. Development of Embryo-Bean and Corn
  6. Seeds and Seed Coats
  7. Embryo-Bean and Corn

8-26. (E)

  1. Arum Conocophalvides
  2. Iris Flower and Seed Pod
  3. Catkins, Primitive Type of Flower
  4. Fringed Gentians
  5. Nottingham Catchfly Attracting Moth-Night
  6. Nottingham Catchfly-Nighttime
  7. Four Types of Fruits
  8. Vegetables
  9. Pitcher Plant
  10. Dogwood and Tulip Flower

37-39. (E)

  1. Pollen Grains-Variety of Forms
  2. Protection of Pollen from Rain
  3. Mature Pollen Grain-Lilium-Anther
  4. Deposition of Pollen on Insects
  5. Salvia Glutinosa-Carried by Bee
  6. Lady’s Slipper
  7. Red Clover and Bumblebees
  8. Poppies and Oats
  9. Yucca Flower Enlarged-Moths
  10. Lichens
  11. (E)

Box 16 - Birds Migration-Economic

  1. Dickcissel and Menu
  2. Brown Thrasher
  3. Grasshopper Sparrow
  4. Meadow Lark
  5. English Sparrow
  6. Catbird
  7. House Wren
  8. Cuckoos
  9. Flicker
  10. Bobwhite
  11. Kingbird
  12. American Robin
  13. Red Winged Blackbird
  14. North American Eagles
  15. Agencies That Reduce Bird Life
  16. (M)
  17. (E)
  18. Wild Ducks Flying
  19. Map Showing Bird Zones
  20. Map-Summer, Winter Homes-Tern
  21. Robin Migration
  22. Migration Route of Swallow
  23. Routes of Connecticut Warbler
  24. Migration of Red Start
  25. Principal Routes of Palm Warbler
  26. Migration of Blackpoll Warbler
  27. Migration of Blackpoll Warbler
  28. Migration of Mourning Warbler
  29. 4 Migration Route of Bobolink
  30. Scarlet Tanager Route
  31. Migration of Golden Plover
  32. Golden Plover Migrate to Hawaiian Islands
  33. Evolution of Migration Route-Golden Plover
  34. Principal Routes Used by Birds

48-50. (E)

Box 17 - Birds-Colored Slides

  1. (M)
  2. Topography of a Bird
  3. Bird Beaks
  4. Feather Structure
  5. Forms of Bird Feet
  6. Cowbird and Scarlet Tanager Babies
  7. Mourning Warbler
  8. Warbler
  9. Warbler
  10. Common Warbler
  11. Bobolink
  12. Bobolinks Nest
  13. Scarlet Tanager
  14. Common Sparrows
  15. Common Finches
  16. Red Winged Blackbird
  17. Blackbird-Nest Eggs
  18. Common Blackbird or Bronze Crackle
  19. Unlabeled-Two Birds on Branches
  20. Horned Lark and Snowflake
  21. Flycatcher-Nest and Eggs
  22. Red Shouldered Hawk’s Nest and Young (B)
  23. Owls
  24. Nest and Eggs-Great Horned Owl
  25. Screech Owl
  26. Long Eared Owls
  27. Snowy Owls
  28. Next and Eggs of Marsh Hawk
  29. Bald Eagle
  30. Hawks
  31. American Vultures
  32. Wild Game Birds
  33. Passenger Pigeons
  34. Mourning Dove, Nest and Eggs
  35. Vanishing Birds
  36. Golden Plover
  37. American Mergansers
  38. Canvas Backs-Red Head
  39. Pintail
  40. Mallard (b>B)
  41. Great Blue Heron (B)
  42. Blue Heron Wading
  43. Nest of Least Bitterns
  44. American Bitterns (C)
  45. Sand Hill Crane
  46. White Pelican
  47. Western Grebe (B)
  48. Black Tern
  49. (M)

Box 18 - Biology

  1. Morphology of the Cell
  2. Mitosis
  3. Cell and Spirem
  4. Cell w/Chromosomes
  5. Chromosomes
  6. Anaphase-Chromosomes (B)
  7. Plant Cells
  8. Types of Protozoa
  9. Amoeboid Movement
  10. Ameba
  11. Division of an Ameba
  12. Paramecium
  13. Euglena
  14. Diagram of Hydra
  15. Nematocysts
  16. Canal Systems of Sponge
  17. Grantia
  18. Sea-Anemone
  19. Coral
  20. Anatomy of Earthworm
  21. Guinea Worm
  22. Diagram of a Rotifer
  23. Anatomy of a Starfish
  24. Oral Surface of a Starfish
  25. Longitudinal Section-Earthworm
  26. Common Crustacea
  27. Horseshoe Crab
  28. Anodonta
  29. Schematic Figures (Internal Organs, Euthyneura, Ganglia, Streptoneura)
  30. Examples of 4 Orders (Cephalopoda, Gasteropoda, Scaphopoda, Pelecypoda)
  31. Life History of Frog
  32. Anatomy of Frog
  33. Breeding Habits of Snakes
  34. Alligator
  35. North America-Lizards
  36. Plates of the Turtle

37-50. (E)

Back to Top | Special Collections Homepage


Facebook icon
Flikr icon
Instagram icon
Twitter icon
YouTube icon
YouTube icon
A-Z Index: A | B |C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
myInfo
1500 University Drive | Billings, MT 59101 | 406.657.2011 | 800.565.6782 | © 2010 Montana State University Billings | webmaster@msubillings.edu