Office for Community Involvement

Service Learning Courses - Spring 2017

College of Arts & Sciences

 

ARTZ 102 – Fundamentals of Art for Elementary Teachers

Instructor:  Mara Pierce

 

COMX 494 – New Media Skills for Communications Majors

Instructor:  Melissa Boehm

 

College of Allied Health Professions

 

HEE 310- Methods of Adapted Physical Education

Instructor:  Loretta Morgan

 

HADM 494 – Rural Healthcare and Culture in Morocco

Instructor:  Deborah Peters

 

College of Business

 

BGEN 499 – Capstone

Instructor:  Brent Kinghorn

 

BMKT 449 – Strategic Marketing

Instructor:  AJ Otjen

 

BMGT 335 - Management and Organization

Instructor:  Christopher Craig

 

BGEN 360 - International Business

Instructor:  Christopher Craig

 

ACTG 435 – VITA

Instructor:  Debra Johnson

 

ACTG 321 – Accounting Information Systems

Instructor:  Michael Campbell

 

BMKT 436 – Sales & Management

Instructors: Jessie Perius/Brenda Dockery

 

ENT 448 – Entrepreneurship

Instructor:  Patricio Mori

 

City College

 

NRSG 232 – Foundation of Nursing

Instructor:  Sue Winn

 

NRSG 267 – Managed Client Care

Instructor:  Robin Rasmussen

 

NRSG 254 – Complex Mental Health

Instructor:  Robin Rasmussen

 

ITS 274 – Advanced Hardware/Software Troubleshooting & Support

Instructor:  Nick Doulas

 

Civic Engagement in the First Year Seminar

 

ASC 111 – First Year Seminar

Instructor:  Bryan Grove

 

College of Education

 

EDU 397C – Methods K-8:  Mathematics

Instructor:  Corinne Hart

 

 

EDU 495 – Student Teaching

Instructor:  Kathy Holt

 

EDCI 584-6 – Student Teaching

Instructor:  Kathy Holt

 

EDCI 519 – Graduate Practicum

Instructor:  Judy McEnany

 

EDCI 500 – Curriculum Development

Instructor:  Judy McEnany

 

EDEC 298 – Early Childhood Internship

Instructor:  Lynette Schwalbe

 

EDSP 204 – Intro to Teaching Exceptional Learners

Instructor: Gregory Allard

 

EDSP 402 – Individualizing Curriculum

Instructor:  Jessica Felchle

 

EDU 220 – Human Growth & Development

Instructor:  Natalie Bohlman

 

EDU 353 – Junior Field Experience

Instructor:  Donna Bulatowicz

 

EDU 354 – Secondary Junior Field

Instructor:  Debra LeVeaux

 

EDU 438 – Literary Assessment

Instructor:  Rachael Enger Waller

 

SCOU 590 – Internship School Counseling

Instructor:  David Blair

 

SCOU 594 – Clinic (School Counseling)

Instructor:  Daniel Yazak

 

SPED 584- Special Ed Student Teaching

Instructor:  Kathy Holt

 

SPED 590 – Special Ed Internship

Instructor:  multiple faculty members

 

EDU 432 – Literature and Literacy for Young Adults

Instructor:  Kari Dahle-Huff